Administration

List of 8 members.

  • Mr. Scott Laird 

    Headmaster
    West Chester University - B.S.
    Florida Atlantic University - M.Ed.
    Florida Atlantic University - M.A.
  • Mrs. Kathleen Lopez 

    Assistant Head of School; Director of Admissions and Development
    University of Florida - B.S.
  • Mrs. Lisa Lockhart 

    Primary Division Head
    University of Nevada Las Vegas - B.S.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Mr. Matthew Schifeling 

    Intermediate Divison Head
    Illinois State University - B.S.
    Bradley University - M.Ed.
  • Mr. Steve Edwards 

    Middle School Division Head
    University of Nottingham - England - B.Ed.
    Oxford University - England - B.S.
  • Ms. Liz Leblanc 

    Business Manager/CFO
    Cornell University - B.S.
  • Mrs. Carol (Stanley) Stefany 

    Technology Director
    Wake Forest University - B.S.
  • Mr. Randy Hall 

    Athletic Director
    University of Northern Iowa - B.A.
    Florida State University - M.S.

Athletics

List of 3 members.

  • Mr. Randy Hall 

    Athletic Director
    University of Northern Iowa - B.A.
    Florida State University - M.S.
  • Miss Marissa Mohammed 

    PE
    The University of Tampa - B.S.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Cindy Schofield-Villalba 

    PE
    Florida State University - B.S.
    Florida State University - M.Ed.

Administrative Staff

List of 7 members.

  • Mrs. Janette Ransom 

    Receptionist
    University of Tampa - B.A.
  • Mrs. Anna Glover 

    Assistant to Headmaster
    Florida State University - B.A.
  • Mrs. Shelby Tuttle 

    Associate Director of Alumni & Development
    Southern Methodist University - B.A.
  • Mrs. Mary Meyer 

    Administrative Assistant
    Northwestern University - B.S.
  • Mrs. Ansley Kriz 

    Business Office
    Tulane University - B.S.
    Loyola University New Orleans - M.B.A.
    H.B. Plant High School - Diploma
    St. Mary's Episcopal Day School
  • Ms. Johnna Henry 

    Assistant
  • Mr. Matt Murphy 

    Technology Assistant, Band Director
    Furman University - B.S.
    University of Tampa - M.Ed.

St. Mary's Rector

List of 1 members.

  • Father Eric Kahl 

Enrichment

List of 9 members.

  • Mrs. Lori Jungers 

    Music & Performing Arts
    North Texas State University - B.M.
  • Ms. Margaret Vlasits 

    Art Teacher
    Rosemont College - B.F.A.
  • Mrs. Maria Cosentino 

    PreK-3rd Spanish
    Fairleigh Dickinson University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.T.
  • Mrs. Lynn Peate 

    4th-8th Spanish
    Elon University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Ms. Keith Blouin 

    6th-8th Latin
    Hollins College - B.A.
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - M.A.
  • Mrs. Sarah (McMichael) Puri 

    Technology Teacher
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    University of Florida - Ed. S.
  • Mrs. Michele Morris 

    Sacred Studies
    Wayne State University
  • Mrs. Ramsay Jones 

    Librarian
    Emory University - BA and MLS
  • Mrs. Duane Rector 

    Library and Fine Arts Assistant, Drama Club
    Louisiana State University - B.S.
    University of New Orleans - M.Ed.

Faculty

Our faculty is one of St. Mary's most valuable assets. They are caring, experienced, professionals, many of whom have advanced degrees. Their teaching is enhanced by the excellent facilities and resources available to them, a superior teacher-to-student ratio, and their ability to work as an effective team.

Primary Division

List of 1 members.

  • Mrs. Lisa Lockhart 

    Primary Division Head
    University of Nevada Las Vegas - B.S.
    University of South Florida - M.A.

List of 23 members.

  • Miss Adrienne Brightwell 

    Pre-Kindergarten
    Florida State University - B.S.
    Mercer University - M.Ed.
  • Miss Brendle Wolf 

    Pre-Kindergarten
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Ms. Mendy Godwin 

    Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
    University of Phoenix - B.S.
  • Ms. Tana Castro 

    Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
    University of South Florida - B.S.
  • Mary Katherine Meyer 

    Pre-Kindergarten Assistant
    University of Florida - B.A.
  • Mrs. Sarah Pruiett 

    Kindergarten
    Florida State University - B.S.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Ms. Sandy Bell 

    Kindergarten
    University of Florida - B.A.
  • Mrs. Debbie Edwards 

    Kindergarten Assistant
    Guilford College
  • Mrs. Jennifer Wolf 

    Kindergarten Assistant
    Auburn University - B.A.
  • Mrs. Marguerite Hagan 

    1st Grade
    Virginia Tech - B.S.
  • Mrs. Heather Skijus 

    1st Grade
    Furman University - B.S.
    Nova Southeastern University - M.S.
    Nova Southeastern University - M.S.
  • Mrs. Susy DeAlejo 

    1st Grade Assistant
    National-Louis University - B.A.
  • Mrs. Lucy Garcia 

    1st Grade Assistant
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Mrs. MaryAshley (Dickinson) Edwards 

    2nd Grade
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Mrs. Ashley Nellis 

    2nd Grade
    Florida State University - B.A.
    Florida Atlantic University - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Cyndi Cohen 

    2nd Grade Assistant
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Miss Olivia Delgado 

    2nd Grade Assistant
    University of South Florida - B.A.
  • Mr. Donald Luikart 

    1st-4th Science
    Bowling Green State University - B.S.
    University of Nevada Reno - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Maria Cosentino 

    PreK-3rd Spanish
    Fairleigh Dickinson University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.T.
  • Mrs. Lori Jungers 

    Music & Performing Arts
    North Texas State University - B.M.
  • Ms. Margaret Vlasits 

    Art Teacher
    Rosemont College - B.F.A.
  • Mrs. Sarah (McMichael) Puri 

    Technology Teacher
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    University of Florida - Ed. S.
  • Mrs. Michele Morris 

    Sacred Studies
    Wayne State University

Intermediate Division

List of 1 members.

  • Mr. Matthew Schifeling 

    Intermediate Divison Head
    Illinois State University - B.S.
    Bradley University - M.Ed.

List of 18 members.

  • Mrs. Diana Tarczali 

    3rd Grade
    University of Florida - M.A.
    University of Connecticut - B.A.
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Fingar 

    3rd Grade
    University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Mrs. Dawn Ebaugh 

    3rd Grade Assistant
    James Madison University - B.S.
    Radford University - M.S.
  • Miss Katie Rief 

    4th Grade
    Wake Forest University - B.A.
    NOVA Southeastern University - M.Ed.
  • Miss Danielle Roverts 

    4th Grade
    University of Florida - B.S.
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Alyson Gonzalez 

    4th Grade Assistant
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Ms. Judy Sutfin 

    5th-6th Science
    Central Michigan University - M.A.
    Alma College - B.A.
  • Mrs. Ashley (Mullis) Bassler 

    5th Language Arts
    University of Florida - B.S.
    University of South Florida - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Paige Gibbs 

    5th-6th Math
    Georgia Southern University - B.S.
  • Mr. Matthew Schifeling 

    Intermediate Divison Head
    Illinois State University - B.S.
    Bradley University - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Julianne Hendrickson 

    Math
    University of Florida - B.A.
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
  • Mr. Donald Luikart 

    1st-4th Science
    Bowling Green State University - B.S.
    University of Nevada Reno - M.Ed.
  • Mrs. Maria Cosentino 

    PreK-3rd Spanish
    Fairleigh Dickinson University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.T.
  • Mrs. Lynn Peate 

    4th-8th Spanish
    Elon University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Mrs. Lori Jungers 

    Music & Performing Arts
    North Texas State University - B.M.
  • Ms. Margaret Vlasits 

    Art Teacher
    Rosemont College - B.F.A.
  • Mrs. Sarah (McMichael) Puri 

    Technology Teacher
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    University of Florida - Ed. S.
  • Mrs. Michele Morris 

    Sacred Studies
    Wayne State University

Middle School Division

List of 1 members.

  • Mr. Steve Edwards 

    Middle School Division Head
    University of Nottingham - England - B.Ed.
    Oxford University - England - B.S.

List of 16 members.

  • Ms. Andrea Cardenas 

    6th Language Arts
    Connecticut College - M.A.T.
    University of Florida - B.A.
    Florida State University - M.A.
  • Mrs. Linda Brown Boza 

    6th-7th Social Studies, Global Coordinator
    Furman University - B.A.
  • Mrs. Lynn Peate 

    4th-8th Spanish
    Elon University - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Mrs. Sarah (McMichael) Puri 

    Technology Teacher
    University of Arizona - B.A.
    Pepperdine University - M.A.
    University of Florida - Ed. S.
  • Mrs. Janeen Henson 

    7th-8th Language Arts
    University of South Florida - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.Ed.
  • Ms. Jean Bauer 

    7th Science, 8th History
    Eckerd College - B.A.
    University of South Florida - M.A.
  • Mrs. Julie Draper 

    6th-8th Math
    University of Florida - M.Ed.
    University of Florida - B.A.
  • Mrs Jill (Savage) Cusmano 

    7th-8th Math
    Florida State University - B.S.
  • Mrs. Paige Gibbs 

    5th-6th Math
    Georgia Southern University - B.S.
  • Ms. Judy Sutfin 

    5th-6th Science
    Central Michigan University - M.A.
    Alma College - B.A.
  • Mr. Steve Edwards 

    Middle School Division Head
    University of Nottingham - England - B.Ed.
    Oxford University - England - B.S.
  • Ms. Keith Blouin 

    6th-8th Latin
    Hollins College - B.A.
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - M.A.
  • Mr. Scott Laird 

    Headmaster
    West Chester University - B.S.
    Florida Atlantic University - M.Ed.
    Florida Atlantic University - M.A.
  • Mrs. Lori Jungers 

    Music & Performing Arts
    North Texas State University - B.M.
  • Ms. Margaret Vlasits 

    Art Teacher
    Rosemont College - B.F.A.
  • Mrs. Michele Morris 

    Sacred Studies
    Wayne State University

Maintenance Staff

List of 3 members.

  • Mr. Ted Hunt 

    Plant Manager
  • Manny Cardona 

    Maintenance
    University of Phoenix - BSHA
  • Kenneth Varano 

    Maintenance